Upcoming Gigs

August 24 – Koopa Troop at Burdock, 9pm
August 26 – The Achromatics at Newmarket Jazz Festival, 7pm
August 26 – Koopa Troop (private event)

September 1 – Sugar Heat at Mel Lastman Square, 7pm
September 2 – Dialectica at Intersection, 2pm
September 2 – Sugar Heat (private event)
September 3 – Sugar Heat at Downsview Park, 1pm
September 3 – The Achromatics at Canada’s Largest Ribfest, 5:30pm
September 9 – Chelsea McBride Group (private event)
September 10 – Skirt Check at Supercrawl, 12pm
September 10 – Elton Joan at Waterloo Ribfest, 3pm
September 14 – The Achromatics at Burdock, 9pm
September 16 – Groove Marmalade at the Old Mill, 8pm
September 17 – Chelsea McBride’s Socialist Night School at Kensington Market Jazz Festival, 3pm
September 22 – Chelsea and the Cityscape at the ROM, 6:30pm
September 24 – Chelsea McBride Group (private event)
September 29 – Abraxas at Riviera Theatre, 8pm

October 28 – Spectrum Music: Legend and Lore at the Alliance Francaise, 8pm

November 3 – Groove Marmalade (private event)
November 4 – Koopa Troop at Sealed Art, 9pm
November 5 – Koopa Troop (private event)
November 7 – Tom Altobelli Trio (private event)
November 9 – Hairspray at Rose Theatre, 7:30pm
November 10 – Hairspray at Rose Theatre, 10am
November 10 – Motown Mania at Stonewalls, 9pm
November 11 – Hairspray at Rose Theatre, 7:30pm
November 12 – Hairspray at Rose Theatre, 1pm
November 16 – Hairspray at Rose Theatre, 7:30pm
November 17 – Hairspray at Rose Theatre, 10am
November 17 – Hairspray at Rose Theatre, 7:30pm
November 18 – Motown Mania at the Old Mill, 8pm
November 19 – Achromatics CD release at Mahtay Cafe, 8pm
November 25 – Shrinehouse at Dakota Tavern, 7pm
November 29 – Achromatics CD release at Hugh’s Room Live, 8pm

December 1 – Monkley Cascade (private event)
December 2 – Motown Mania at Stonewalls, 9pm
December 7 – Chelsea McBride’s Socialist Night School at Burdock, 9pm
December 15 – Chelsea McBride Group at Lula Lounge, 6:30pm
December 21 – G Street Trio at Gate 403, 5pm
December 31 – Groove Marmalade at Fionn MacCool’s, 9pm

PAST SHOWS

2016

January 7 – Brad Cheeseman Group at the Rex, 9:30pm
January 9 – Koopa Troop & Snaggle at Duffy’s Tavern, 9pm
January 14 – Chelsea & the Cityscape and Koopa Troop at Placebo Space, 9pm
January 15 – Skirt Check, Koopa Troop and Soul Finger at Corktown, 10pm

February 6 – as producer/composer: Spectrum Music: Literary Landscapes at the Alliance Francaise, 8pm
February 12 – Groove Marmalade at Seven44, 9:30pm
February 18 – Monkley Cascade (private event)
February 19 – Skirt Check EP Release at Corktown, 10pm
February 20 – Chelsea McBride’s Socialist Night School at the Rex, 3:30pm
February 25 – G Street Trio featuring Chelsea McBride at Gate 403, 5-8pm
February 27 – Brad Cheeseman Quartet (private event)

March 12 – Koopa Troop at Artword Artbar, 8pm
March 22 – Victoria Jazz Orchestra conducted by Chelsea McBride at Hermann’s, 9pm
March 30 – Skirt Check at the Casbah, 9pm

April 1 – Vivianna Castell at Palais Royale, 8pm
April 4 – Chelsea and the Cityscape at Horseshoe Tavern, 11:15pm
April 9 – Chelsea McBride’s Socialist Night School at the Rex, 3:30pm
April 12 – Chelsea and the Cityscape at 120 Diner, 10pm
April 13 – Skirt Check at the Casbah, 9pm
April 17 – Chelsea McBride/Chris Platt Duo and Makeshift Island at the Tranzac, 10pm
April 19 – Blunt Object at the Tranzac, 10pm
April 22 – Vivianna Castell at Palais Royale, 8pm
April 25 – Chelsea McBride Group at Gate 403, 9pm
April 26 – Koopa Troop at 120 Diner, 10pm
April 27 – Skirt Check at the Casbah, 9pm

May 1 – Spectrum Music & Alliance Francaise de Toronto present: Le Petit Prince, 2pm
May 4 – Soul Finger at Supermarket (Canadian Music Week), 11pm
May 5 – As We Must at the Tranzac, 10pm
May 7 – Monkley Cascade at Brew Cafe and Bar, 8:30pm
May 8 – Damn Yankees at Scarborough Music Theatre, 2pm
May 10 – Chelsea and the Cityscape at 120 Diner, 10pm
May 11 – Skirt Check at the Casbah, 9pm
May 12 – (private event)
May 14 – Damn Yankees at Scarborough Music Theatre, 2pm
May 20 – Soul Finger at Corktown, 10pm
May 22 – Koopa Troop at Come Together Music Festival
May 24 – Koopa Troop at 120 Diner, 10pm
May 25 – Skirt Check at the Casbah, 9pm
May 26 – Common Ground at Placebo Space, 9pm
May 28 – Monkley Cascade (private event)

June 4 – as composer: Spectrum Music: Tower of Babel at the Alliance Francaise, 8pm
June 9 – Chelsea and the Cityscape CD release at 3030, 9pm
June 10 – Koopa Troop at Baltimore House for Artcrawl, 10pm
June 15 – The Achromatics at the Central, 10pm
June 16 – Brad Cheeseman Group at the Rex, 9:30pm
June 17 – Monkley Cascade at Powerhouse Stoney Creek, 9pm
June 18 – Monkley Cascade at Mini Brew Fest, 3-7pm
June 22 – Skirt Check at the Casbah, 9pm
June 24 – Monkley Cascade at Gore Park Summer Series, 12pm
June 24 – Brad Cheeseman Group at Artword Artbar, 8pm
June 25 – Brad Cheeseman Group at Mahtay Cafe, 8pm
June 26 – Chelsea McBride’s Socialist Night School at 120 Diner, 9:30pm

July 1 – Monkley Cascade at Queen Victoria Park, 8pm
July 2 – Skirt Check (private event)
July 2 – Blunt Object at the Tranzac, 10pm
July 4 – Brad Cheeseman Group at Montreal Jazz Festival Club Jazz Casino, 5pm
July 5 – Brad Cheeseman Group at Montreal Jazz Festival Scene TD, 6pm
July 8 – Skirt Check at 365 Bar and Grill, 9pm
July 11 – Chelsea McBride’s Socialist Night School at the Rex, 9:30pm
July 14 – The Achromatics at the Rivoli, 10pm
July 15 – Brad Cheeseman Group at Waterloo Jazz Festival, 4pm
July 15 – The Achromatics at Missisauga Ribfest, 9pm
July 16 – Groove Marmalade (private event)
July 23 – The Achromatics at the Rex, 3:30pm
July 25 – Chelsea McBride Group at Gate 403, 9pm
July 29 – Chelsea and the Cityscape at Cavern Bar, 9pm

August 6 – Yonge Kings (private event)
August 6 – Skirt Check and the Yonge Kings at Placebo Space, 9pm
August 7 – Elton Joan at Woodbridge Ribfest, 3pm
August 12 – Skirt Check at Victoria Park, Kincardine, 5pm
August 13 – Chelsea McBride’s Socialist Night School at the Rex, 3:30pm
August 13 – Soul Finger at the Baltimore House, 12:30am
August 19 – Chelsea McBride (private event)
August 19 – Chelsea and the Cityscape Hamilton CD release at Baltimore House, 10pm
August 20 – Polton (private event)
August 24 – Chelsea and the Cityscape at Cavern Bar, 9pm

September 2 – Soul Finger at Burlington Ribfest, 7pm
September 3 – Elton Joan (private event)
September 8 – The Achromatics at Cavern Bar, 9pm
September 15 – Chelsea McBride Group at Gate 403, 9pm
September 16 – Koopa Troop at Friday Night Jazz, 8pm
September 17 – Monkley Cascade (private event)
September 22 – The Achromatics at Linsmore Tavern, 9pm
September 24 – Haphazard Hinges at Ontario Place, 3pm
September 29 – Chelsea McBride Group at Tangent Cafe, 8:30pm

October 7 – Chelsea McBride & Jamie Hicks at Gallery Bistro, 8pm
October 11 – Spectrum Music season launch: Circles album release party at the Jazz Bistro, 9pm
October 12 – The Achromatics at the Rivoli, 9pm
October 15 – Dialectica at Music Gallery, 8pm
October 21 – The Achromatics & Koopa Troop at Corktown, 10pm
October 22 – Motown Mania (private event)
October 24 – Chelsea McBride’s Socialist Night School at the Rex, 9:30pm
October 26 – The Achromatics at Supermarket, 8:30pm
October 29 – Toronto Jazz Orchestra at the Rex, 3:30pm
October 31 – JV Music (private event)
October 31 – Koopa Troop at Steel City Jazz Festival, 9pm

November 3 – JV Music (private event)
November 5 – Groove Marmalade (private event)
November 7 – Julian Jayme Quintet at the Emmet Ray, 7pm
November 8 – Tom Altobelli Trio (private event)
November 10 – West Side Story at Rose Theatre, 10am
November 10 – West Side Story at Rose Theatre, 7:30pm
November 11 – West Side Story at Rose Theatre, 7:30pm
November 12 – (as producer) Spectrum Music: Tales from the Deep Blue at the Alliance Francaise de Toronto, 8pm
November 13 – West Side Story at Rose Theatre, 1pm
November 17 – West Side Story at Rose Theatre, 10am
November 17 – West Side Story at Rose Theatre, 7:30pm
November 18 – West Side Story at Rose Theatre, 7:30pm
November 19 – West Side Story at Rose Theatre, 1pm
November 19 – West Side Story at Rose Theatre, 7:30pm
November 24 – Music Man at Richmond Hill Centre for Performing Arts, 10am
November 24 – Music Man at Richmond Hill Centre for Performing Arts, 7:30pm
November 25 – Music Man at Richmond Hill Centre for Performing Arts, 1:30pm
November 25 – Music Man at Richmond Hill Centre for Performing Arts, 7:30pm
November 26 – Music Man at Richmond Hill Centre for Performing Arts, 1:30pm
November 26 – Music Man at Richmond Hill Centre for Performing Arts, 7:30pm
November 27 – Music Man at Richmond Hill Centre for Performing Arts, 1:30pm

December 1 – JV Music (private event)
December 1 – The Achromatics at Linsmore Tavern, 9:30pm
December 5 – JV Music (private event)
December 8 – The Yonge Kings (private event)
December 8 – You’re A Good Man, Charlie Brown at Sir Oliver Mowat C.I., 7pm
December 9 – Monkley Cascade (private event)
December 13 – Chelsea McBride Group at Gate 403, 9pm
December 15 – JV Music (private event)
December 15 – JV Music (private event)
December 16 – Soul Finger at Corktown, 10pm
December 17 – Carn Davidson 9 at the Jazz Room, 8:30pm
December 22 – Chelsea McBride Group at ANAF284, 2pm
December 23 – Chelsea McBride Group at ANAF284, 7pm
December 27 – Chelsea McBride/Julian Jayme Quintet at Cottage Bistro, 7-11pm
December 31 – Groove Marmalade at Fionn MacCool’s, 9pm

2017

January 13 – Monkley Cascade at the Dickens, 10pm
January 15 – Chelsea McBride’s Socialist Night School: The Twilight Fall CD release party at Lula, 6:30pm
January 20 – Groove Marmalade (private event)

February 2 – JV Music (private event)
February 5 – The Achromatics and Brother Levon at Lula Lounge, 7pm
February 10 – Koopa Troop at Abe Erb, 9pm
February 11 – Koopa Troop at Arcadia, 7pm
February 12 – Koopa Troop at 7 Screens Sunday, 7pm
February 13 – Chelsea McBride Group at Gate 403, 5-8pm
February 16 – Monkley Cascade (private event)
February 17 – Soul Finger at Corktown, 10pm
February 20 – Chelsea McBride’s Socialist Night School at the Rex, 9:30pm

March 2 – The Achromatics at Stop Drop and Roll, 9pm
March 4 – as composer: Spectrum Music: Tales of the Unconscious at Knox Presbyterian Church, 8pm
March 5 – as composer: Spectrum Music: Tales of the Unconscious at St John the Evangelist, 3pm
March 10 – Blunt Object at the Tranzac, 7:30pm
March 13 – Chelsea McBride Group at Gate 403, 5-8pm
March 17 – Groove Marmalade at Fionn MacCool’s, 9pm
March 19 – Dialectica at Burdock, 9pm
March 25 – The Achromatics at Cavern, 9pm

April 1 – Koopa Troop at Artword Artbar, 8pm
April 7 – The Chasers at Stonewalls, 9pm
April 10 – Chelsea McBride Group at Gate 403, 5-8pm
April 14 – The Achromatics at Junction City Music Hall, 9pm
April 22 – Groove Marmalade at Stonewalls, 9pm
April 27 – G Street Trio at Gate 403, 5pm
April 28 – Elton Joan at Roc ‘n Docs, 10pm
April 29 – Motown Mania at Black Forest Inn, 7pm

May 5 – Spectrum Music: Portraits de Georgian Bay at Alliance Francaise de Toronto, 8pm
May 6 – Groove Marmalade at Southside Johnny’s, 9pm
May 8 – Chelsea McBride Group at Gate 403, 5pm
May 27 – Koopa Troop at Anime North, 11am
May 27 – The Achromatics at Barrie Waterfront Festival, 6pm
May 28 – Elton Joan at Newmarket Ribfest, 1pm

June 3 – as composer: Spectrum Music: Tales from Turtle Island at Alliance Francaise de Toronto, 8pm
June 8 – JV Music (private event)
June 9 – Shrinehouse at Dakota Tavern, 6pm
June 12 – Chelsea McBride Group at Gate 403, 5pm
June 21 – The Achromatics at Timothy’s, 8pm
June 23 – The Achromatics at Oakville Family Ribfest, 4pm
June 24 – The Achromatics at Pickering Village JAM, 6pm
June 25 – The Achromatics at Pickering Village JAM, 4pm
June 26 – Dialectica at Church of the Redeemer, 7pm
June 27 – Chelsea and the Cityscape at Toronto Jazz Festival, 4pm
June 28 – JV Music (private event)

July 1 – Yonge Kings at St Lawrence Market, 1:30pm
July 1 – Groove Marmalade at Shops on Yonge, 7pm
July 2 – Toronto Jazz Orchestra at the Rex, 9:30pm
July 3 – Dialectica at Church of the Holy Trinity, 12pm
July 7 – The Achromatics at Sounds of Leslieville and Riverside, 7pm
July 10 – Chelsea McBride Group at Gate 403, 5pm
July 10 – Blunt Object at the Rex, 9:30pm
July 14 – Sugar Heat at Beaches Jazz Festival, 7pm
July 15 – Koopa Troop and Skirt Check at Casbah, 9pm
July 16 – The Achromatics at Missisauga Ribfest, 5pm
July 19 – Motown Mania at Wenonah Park, 7pm
July 21 – Chelsea McBride Group at Murphy’s Law, 9pm
July 22 – The Koopa Troop at Uptown Waterloo Jazz Festival, 12pm
July 22 – All Night Long, 8pm
July 27-29 – The Achromatics at Beaches Jazz Festival, 7-11pm
July 30 – The Achromatics at Bradford Ribfest

August 3 – The Achromatics at 3030, 9pm
August 6 – The Achromatics at Scarborough Ribfest, 6pm
August 9 – Chelsea McBride Group
August 11 – Elton Joan at Woodbridge Ribfest, 7pm
August 12 – Chelsea McBride’s Socialist Night School at the Rex, 3:30pm
August 14 – Chelsea McBride Group at Gate 403, 5pm
August 18 – Koopa Troop at Mahtay Cafe, 8pm
August 19 – Koopa Troop at Abe Erb (The Tannery), 9pm
August 20 – The Achromatics at Pickering Esplanade, 2pm
August 21 – Sugar Heat at the CNE, 8pm
August 22 – JV Music (private event)

Advertisements