Previous Performances

2012

July 19 – Chelsea McBride Group at the Gallery Studio Cafe, 8pm (www.thegallerystudiocafe.ca)

August 4 – DRUNKmusicforDRUNKpeople at the Sister, 10pm (www.thesister.ca)
August 9 –
Chelsea McBride Group at the Gallery Studio Cafe, 8pm (www.thegallerystudiocafe.ca)
August 15 – 
DRUNKmusicforDRUNKpeople at the Gallery Studio Cafe, 8pm  (www.thegallerystudiocafe.ca)
August 18 –
DRUNKmusicforDRUNKpeople at the Brass Monkey, 8pm (www.brassmonkeybilliards.com)
August 23 –
Chelsea McBride Group at the Gallery Studio Cafe, 8pm (www.thegallerystudiocafe.ca)

September 7 – Chelsea and the Cityscape at the Gallery Studio Cafe, 8pm (www.thegallerystudiocafe.ca)
September 21 – 
DRUNKmusicforDRUNKpeople at the Sister, 10pm (www.thesister.ca)

November 9 – DRUNKmusicforDRUNKpeople at the Sister, 10pm (www.thesister.ca)
November 27 – 
Bruce Cassidy Ensemble at Humber College, 4pm
November 28 – 
Hilario Duran Ensemble at Humber College, 5:40pm

December 8 – Socialist Night School at the Rex, 3:30pm (www.therex.ca)

2013

January 10 – DMDP at the Sister, 10pm (www.thesister.ca)
January 15 – 
Chelsea & the Cityscape AND the Socialist Night School at Humber College, 8:30pm (www.humber.ca)
January 16 – 
DMDP at Humber College, 7pm (www.humber.ca)
January 17 – with 
Paul Barton at Humber College, 7pm (www.humber.ca)
January 23 – with 
Tyler Goertzen at Humber College, 7pm (www.humber.ca)
January 24 – with 
Scott Hunter at Humber College, 7pm (www.humber.ca)
January 29 – with 
Tom Altobelli at Humber College, 8:30pm (www.humber.ca)
January 30 – 
DMDP at Humber College, 8:30pm (www.humber.ca)

February 2 – Chelsea & the Cityscape EP RELEASE at the Tranzac, 10pm (www.tranzac.org)
February 4 – 
Bruce Cassidy Humber Hotfoot at the Rex, 10:30pm (www.therex.ca)
February 6 – 
Hilario Duran Latin Workshop at Humber College Latin Night, 8pm (www.humber.ca)
February 9 – 
Polton Band, venue tba
February 12 – 
DMDP at Humber College, 8:30pm (www.humber.ca)
February 14 – 
DMDP at the Sister, 10pm (www.thesister.ca)
February 22 – 
DMDP at the Smiling Buddha, 10pm (www.facebook.com/smilingbuddhabar)
February 25 – 
DMDP at Humber College, 8:30pm (www.humber.ca)

March 2 – Chelsea and the Cityscape at Placebo Space, 8pm (facebook.com/placebospace)
March 4 – with 
Hilario Duran Cuban Ensemble at the Rex, (www.therex.ca)
March 5 – with 
Sang Bae Lee at Humber College, 7pm (www.humber.ca)
March 12 – with 
Wilson McLeish at Humber College, 7pm (www.humber.ca)
March 14 – with 
Holly Jamieson at Humber College, 8:30pm (www.humber.ca)
March 14 – 
DMDP at the Sister, 10pm (www.thesister.ca)

April 1 – DMDP at Humber College, 8:30pm (www.humber.ca)
April 6 – 
Chelsea McBride Group at Placebo Space, 8pm (facebook.com/placebospace)
April 7 – with
 Paul Barton Group at Placebo Space, 8pm (facebook.com/placebospace)
April 11 – 
DMDP at the Sister, 10pm (www.thesister.ca)
April 12 – 
Crazy For You (pit band) at St Michael’s College School, 7:30pm (www.stmichaelscollegeschool.com)
April 13 – 
Crazy For You (pit band) at St Michael’s College School, 7:30pm (www.stmichaelscollegeschool.com)
April 18 – 
Crazy For You (pit band) at St Michael’s College School, 7:30pm (www.stmichaelscollegeschool.com)
April 19 – 
Crazy For You (pit band) at St Michael’s College School, 7:30pm (www.stmichaelscollegeschool.com)
April 20 – 
Crazy For You (pit band) at St Michael’s College School, 2pm (www.stmichaelscollegeschool.com)
April 20 – 
Polton Band (www.poltonband.com)
April 27 – 
DMDP at PULP: paper art party (facebook.com/pulpartparty)
April 29 – 
Chelsea and the Cityscape at the Emmet Ray, 7pm (www.theemmetray.com)

May 2 – Chelsea McBride Group at Placebo Space, 8pm (facebook.com/placebospace)
May 13 – with the 
Humber Studio Jazz Ensemble at Musicfest Canada, 8pm
May 16 – 
Chelsea McBride Group at Placebo Space, 8pm (facebook.com/placebospace)
May 24 – 
Anne of Green Gables at the Assembly Hall, 7pm (toronto.ca/culture/assembly_hall.htm)
May 25 – 
Anne of Green Gables at the Assembly Hall, 7pm (toronto.ca/culture/assembly_hall.htm)

June 6 – Chelsea McBride Group at Placebo Space, 8pm (facebook.com/placebospace)
June 7 – 
Hairspray at Cardinal Carter Academy of the Arts, 7:30pm (tcdsb.org)
June 8 – 
Hairspray at Cardinal Carter Academy of the Arts, 7:30pm (tcdsb.org)
June 9 – 
Hairspray at Cardinal Carter Academy of the Arts, 2pm (tcdsb.org)
June 9 – 
Chelsea and the Cityscape at the Emmet Ray, 9pm (theemmetray.com)
June 13 – 
Hairspray at Cardinal Carter Academy of the Arts, 7:30pm (tcdsb.org)
June 14 – 
Hairspray at Cardinal Carter Academy of the Arts, 7:30pm (tcdsb.org)
June 15 – 
Hairspray at Cardinal Carter Academy of the Arts, 7:30pm (tcdsb.org)
June 20 – 
Chelsea McBride Group at Placebo Space, 8pm (facebook.com/placebospace)

July 4 – Chelsea McBride Group at Placebo Space, 8pm (facebook.com/placebospace)
July 13 – 
Socialist Night School at the Rex, 3:30pm (www.therex.ca)
July 31 – 
Chelsea McBride Group at Gate 403, 5pm (www.gate403.com)

August 1 – Chelsea McBride Group at Placebo Space, 8pm (facebook.com/placebospace)
August 8 – with 
Bruce Cassidy at Hugh’s Room, 8:30pm (hughsroom.com)
August 9 – 
DMDP at the Sister, 10pm (www.thesister.ca)
August 15 – 
Chelsea McBride Group at Placebo Space, 8pm (facebook.com/placebospace)
August 18 – 
Private Event

September 14 & 15 – with Polton Band at Roncesvalles Polish Festival (polishfestival.ca)
September 27 – with 
DMDP at Magpie Taproom (magpietaproom.ca)

October 12 – with Polton Band at ORBIT Restaurant, Missisauga (orbitrestaurant.ca)

November 6 – with Humber Studio Jazz Ensemble at Humber College, 12pm (tribute to Pepper Adams)
November 10 – Chelsea McBride Group (private event)

November 14 – with Trevor Peverley at the Jazz Bistro, 6-8pm (jazzbistro.ca)
November 16 – with 
Polton Band
November 22 – with Brad Cheeseman Group at May Cafe, 9pm (facebook.com/maytoronto)
November 23 – with 
Polton Band

December 6 – A Funny Thing Happened On The Way To The Forum at Ancaster High, 8pm (theatreancaster.com)
December 7 – 
A Funny Thing Happened On The Way To The Forum at Ancaster High, 8pm (theatreancaster.com)
December 14 – with 
Brad Cheeseman Trio (private event)
December 15 – Chelsea McBride Group (private event)
December 31 – with Polton Band

2014

January 14 – with Brad Cheeseman Group at Placebo Space, 8:30pm (facebook.com/placebospace)
January 15 – 
DMDP at Horseshoe Tavern, 11:30pm (www.horseshoetavern.com)
January 22 – 
Chelsea McBride Group at Gate 403, 5pm (www.gate403.com)
January 26 – 
Chelsea McBride Group (private event)
January 31 – DMDP, Snaggle, Gotham City Drugstore at Lee’s Palace, 9pm (www.leespalace.com)

February 1 – with Bruce Cassidy Hotfoot Orchestra at the Rex, 9:30pm (www.therex.ca)
February 6 – with 
Brad Cheeseman Trio (private event)
February 14 – Chelsea McBride Group at Habits Gastropub, 9pm (habitsgastropub.com)
February 15 – with
 Polton Band
February 19 – with Brad Cheeseman Group at Homegrown Hamilton, 8pm (www.homegrownhamilton.com)
February 20 – with 
Humber Studio Jazz Ensemble at Next Generation Jazz Festival
February 20 – 
DMDP, MoZayic, and the Altobeelays at the Central, 9pm (www.thecentralbar.ca)
February 23 – 
Chelsea McBride Group (private event)

March 2 – with Tom Upjohn’s Conundrum at Placebo Space, 9:30pm (facebook.com/placebospace)
March 5 – with 
Humber Studio Jazz Ensemble for Artist-in-Residence week at Humber College, 8pm (www.humber.ca)
March 11 – with 
Brad Cheeseman Group at Placebo Space, 9pm (facebook.com/placebospace)
March 15 – with 
Tom Upjohn’s Conundrum at 80 Gladstone, 8pm (80gladstone.com)
March 19 – 
Chelsea McBride Group at Gate 403, 5pm (gate403.com)
March 22 – 
Chelsea and the Cityscape at Placebo Space, 9pm (facebook.com/placebospace)
March 23 – 
Chelsea McBride Group (private event)
March 28 – DCSC at Placebo Space, 8:30pm (facebook.com/placebospace)

April 4 – with Humber Studio Jazz Ensemble at Humber College, 8pm (www.humber.ca)
April 10 – with 
Ron Miller at Humber College, 7pm (www.humber.ca)
April 10 – with 
Tyler Elaschuk at Humber College, 8:30pm (www.humber.ca)
April 11 – 
Chelsea McBride Group at Habits Gastropub, 9pm (habitsgastropub.com)
April 15 – with 
Brad Cheeseman Trio (private event)
April 24 – Chelsea and the Cityscape, Graham Ko Project & Alanna Matty at 3030, 10pm (3030dundaswest.com)
April 25 – with 
Humber Studio Jazz Ensemble at Humber College, 2pm (www.humber.ca)
April 25 – 
DMDP at PULP: paper art party, 10pm
April 26 – 
Chelsea McBride Group (private event)
April 27 – Chelsea McBride Group (private event)
April 29 – with Brad Cheeseman Group at the Rex, 9:30pm (www.therex.ca)

May 3 – with Polton Band
May 10 – with Brad Cheeseman Trio (private event)
May 17 – Chelsea McBride’s Socialist Night School at the Rex, 3:30pm (www.therex.ca)
May 24 – 
TJO: O Canada (Celebrating Canadian Composers) (composer only) at the Rex, 3:30pm (www.therex.ca)
May 24 – with 
Polton Band
May 26 – Shrek at Hill Park Secondary School, 10:30am
May 27 – 
Shrek at Hill Park Secondary School, 10:30am
May 28 – 
Shrek at Hill Park Secondary School, 10:30am
May 29 – 
Shrek at Hill Park Secondary School, 10:30am
May 30 – 
Shrek at Hill Park Secondary School, 10:30am and 7pm
May 31 – 
Shrek at Hill Park Secondary School, 7pm

June 1 – Shrek at Hill Park Secondary School, 2pm
June 2 – 
Shrek at Hill Park Secondary School, 10:30am
June 3 – 
Shrek at Hill Park Secondary School, 10:30am
June 4 – 
Shrek at Hill Park Secondary School, 10:30am
June 6 – 
Shrek at Hill Park Secondary School, 7pm
June 7 – 
Shrek at Hill Park Secondary School, 7pm
June 14 – with 
Brad Cheeseman Trio (private event)
June 19 – 
Chelsea and the Cityscape at Habits Gastropub, 9pm (habitsgastropub.com)
June 29 – 
Ottawa Youth Jazz Summit at OJF Main Stage, 6:30pm (ottawajazzfestival.com)

July 1 – Ottawa Youth Jazz Summit at OJF Main Stage, 6:30pm (ottawajazzfestival.com)
July 6 – 
Chelsea McBride Group at Gate 403, 9pm (www.gate403.com)
July 17 – with 
G Street Trio at Gate 403, 5pm (www.gate403.com)
July 18 – with 
Brad Cheeseman Group at Waterloo Jazz Festival, 3pm (uptownwaterloojazz.ca)
July 20 – 
DMDP & ART at the Central, 9pm (www.thecentralbar.ca)
July 26 – with 
Bruce Cassidy Hotfoot Orchestra at the Rex, 9:30pm (www.therex.ca)
July 27 – with 
Bruce Cassidy Hotfoot Orchestra at Beaches Jazz Festival, 1pm (beachesjazz.com)

August 12 – Brad Cheeseman Group & ART at the Central, 9pm (www.thecentralbar.ca)
August 17 – 
Chelsea McBride Group at PEC Jazz Festival, 2pm (www.pecjazz.org)
August 25 – 
Chelsea McBride’s Socialist Night School at the Rex, 9:30pm (therex.ca)

September 6 – Haphazard Hinges at INTERsection Festival, 8:15pm (contactcontemporarymusic.ca/intersection)
September 12 – 
Chelsea McBride Group at Habits Gastropub, 9pm (habitsgastropub.com)
September 16 – with 
Nick Arseneau (private event)
September 25 – with 
Dan Willer (private event)
September 27 – with 
Elton Joan at Jonathan’s Mediterranean Bistro, 8pm (jonathansrestaurant.ca)

October 3 – Chelsea and the Cityscape at the Tranzac, 10pm (tranzac.org)
October 10 – 
Chelsea McBride Group at Habits Gastropub, 9pm (habitsgastropub.com)
October 13 – 
Chelsea McBride’s Socialist Night School at the Rex, 9:30pm (therex.ca)
October 16 – with 
Alex Gambrel at Humber College, 3:10pm (humber.ca)
October 19 –
Chelsea McBride Group at 120 Diner, 11am-3pm (120diner.com)
October 23 – 
Brad Cheeseman Group & Blank Quintet at Pearl Company, 8pm (thepearlcompany.ca)
October 30 – 
Workshop: Composer’s Circle at Find A Way Studios, 7:30-9:30pm (findaway.ca)
October 31 – with
 DCSC, Ten Metre Band, Koopa Troop and Fat as Fuck at the Smiling Buddha, 5-9pm (thesmilingbuddha.ca)

November 1 – Chelsea McBride Group (private event)
November 12 – 
Brad Cheeseman Group at the Rex, 9:30pm (therex.ca)
November 14 – 
Chelsea McBride Group at Habits Gastropub, 9pm (habitsgastropub.com)
November 16 – 
Chelsea McBride Group at 120 Diner, 11am-3pm (120diner.com)
November 20 –
Workshop: Introduction to Arranging at Find A Way Studios, 7:30-9:30pm (findaway.ca)
November 24 – 
Chelsea and the Cityscape at the Emmet Ray, 9pm (theemmetray.com)
November 29 – with 
Polton Band (poltonband.com)

December 2 – Chelsea McBride Group (private event)
December 5 – 
Chelsea McBride’s Socialist Night School at Gallery 345, 8pm (gallery345.com)
December 27 – 
Julian Jayme Quintet at Seven Dining Lounge, 7pm (sevendininglounge.com)
December 31 – with 
Groove Marmalade

2015

January 16 – Koopa Troop at Placebo Space, 9pm (facebook.com/placebospace)
January 18 – Koopa Troop & Matthew Pullicino Tercet  at Oddfellows`Hall, 2pm (facebook.com/dundasoddfellowshall)
January 24 – with Polton Band
January 29 – Chelsea McBride Group at Gate 403, 5pm (www.gate403.com)
January 31 – Chelsea McBride’s Socialist Night School at the Rex, 3:30pm (www.therex.ca)

February 7 – as composer: Spectrum Music: The Starry Night at Alliance Francaise de Toronto, 8pm (alliance-francaise.ca)
February 14 – with Polton Band
February 20 – with Salon21 (Soundstreams) at Gardiner Museum, 7pm
February 28 – Koopa Troop & Snaggle at Duffy’s Tavern, 9:30pm (duffystavern.ca)

March 6 – Chelsea and the Cityscape, Snaggle & Biopic at the Cameron House (back room), 9:30pm (thecameron.com)
March 7 – Koopa Troop & Electromagnetic at Arcadia Arts Housing Co-op, 7pm (arcadiatoronto.com)
March 8 – with Brad Cheeseman Trio at Gate 403, 5pm (www.gate403.com)
March 12 – with Alex Gambrel at Humber College, 8:30pm (humber.ca)
March 19 – Koopa Troop at Artword Artbar, 8-11pm (artword.net/artbar)
March 24 – as composer: Spectrum Music & U of T Vocal Jazz Ensemble
March 26 – with G Street Trio at Gate 403, 5pm (www.gate403.com)

April 3 – Chelsea and the Cityscape at Habits Gastropub, 9pm (habitsgastropub.com)
April 10 – Brad Cheeseman Trio (private event)
April 11 – with Groove Marmalade
April 17-May 2 – as master of music: Othello at Ale House Theatre Company (othellotoronto.com)
April 24 – Koopa Troop, Adam’s Mind & Haolin Munk at Homegrown Hamilton, 9pm (www.homegrownhamilton.com)

May 1 – Chelsea McBride Group at Habits Gastropub, 9pm (habitsgastropub.com)
May 8 – Brad Cheeseman Group at the Jazz Room, 8:30pm (kwjazzroom.com)
May 9 – Polton Band
May 15 – Skirt Check & Johnny Nails and the Reverse Zombies at Corktown, 10pm (corktownpub.ca)
May 23 – Chelsea McBride’s Socialist Night School at the Rex, 3:30pm (www.therex.ca)
May 29 – as composer: Spectrum Music: Your Wish Is Our Concert at Alliance Francaise de Toronto, 8pm (alliance-francaise.ca)

June 6 – Turbo Street Funk at Riverside BIA, 3pm (riverside-to.com)
June 6 – Groove Marmalade at Southside Johnny’s, 10:30pm (southsidejohnnys.ca)
June 7 – Turbo Street Funk at Arthritis Walk, 9am-noon
June 7 – Frank Rooney Quintet at the Rex, 7pm (www.therex.ca)
June 12 – Turbo Street Funk at Monarchs Pub, 9pm (monarchspub.ca)
June 14 – Frank Rooney Quintet at the Rex, 7pm (www.therex.ca)
June 20 – Elton Joan (private event)
June 23 – Chelsea McBride’s Socialist Night School at Nathan Phillips Square, 6:30-8pm (torontojazz.com)
June 23 – Chelsea and the Cityscape at Habits Gastropub, 9pm (habitsgastropub.com)
June 25 – Chelsea McBride Group at Habits Gastropub, 8pm (habitsgastropub.com)
June 26 – Brad Cheeseman Group at Options Jazz Lounge (brookstreethotel.com/play/live-jazz)
June 27 – Brad Cheeseman Group at Options Jazz Lounge (brookstreethotel.com/play/live-jazz)

July 1 – Turbo Street Funk at Ripley’s Aquarium, 10am-3pm (ripleyaquariums.com)
July 1 – 
Turbo Street Funk at Brampton Park, 6;45-8pm
July 1 – 
Brad Cheeseman Group CD release at the Rex, 9:30pm (www.therex.ca)
July 2 – 
Brad Cheeseman Group CD release at Artword Artbar, 8pm (artword.net/artbar)
July 3-5 – 
Turbo Street Funk at Mariposa Folk Festival
July 22 – 
Turbo Street Funk music video shoot at Queen/Spadina, 9am
July 23-24 – 
Turbo Street Funk at Beaches Jazz Festival, 7-11pm (beachesjazz.com)
July 25 – 
Koopa Troop at ConBravo, 10am-2pm
July 25 – 
Koopa Troop at Homegrown Hamilton, 9pm (www.homegrownhamilton.com)
July 26 – 
Turbo Street Funk at Pan Am Supercrawl, Pier 4 Park, 7pm
July 27 – 
Chelsea McBride’s Socialist Night School at the Rex, 9:30pm (www.therex.ca)
July 29 – 
Chelsea McBride Group at Gate 403, 5pm (www.gate403.com)
July 29 – 
Paul Barton Group at the Holy Oak, 9pm (holyoakcafe.com)

August 6 – Turbo Street Funk at Parapan Am Athlete’s Village, 8:30pm
August 8 – Turbo Street Funk (private event)
August 9 – Elton Joan at Woodbridge Ribfest, 3pm
August 10 – Chelsea McBride Group hosts the Annette Studios jam session, 9:30pm
August 13 – Turbo Street Funk single release party at Lula Lounge, 9pm (lula.ca)
August 14 – Turbo Street Funk at Phog Lounge, 9pm (phoglounge.com)
August 15 – Turbo Street Funk at Eglinton Street Festival, 7pm
August 22 – Turbo Street Funk at Creemore Festival, 12:30pm
August 22 – Turbo Street Funk (private event)
August 28 – Turbo Street Funk at Buskerfest Monarch’s Patio Beer Garden Stage, 3:30pm
August 28 – Turbo Street Funk at Monarch’s Pub, 9pm
August 29 – Monkley Cascade (private event)
August 30 – Turbo Street Funk at Union Summer, 12pm

September 3 – Turbo Street Funk (private event)
September 3 – Turbo Street Funk at Nocturne, 10pm
September 9 – Koopa Troop at the Central, 9pm (www.thecentralbar.ca)
September 12 – Turbo Street Funk at Cabbagetown BIA Street Festival, 5-11pm
September 13 – Turbo Street Funk at Cabbagetown BIA Street Festival, 2-7pm
September 17 – Tom Altobelli Trio (private event)
September 18 – Bump City, Koopa Troop, Turbo Street Funk at Corktown, 10pm (corktownpub.ca)
September 24 – Turbo Street Funk at TEDxYorkU, 7pm
September 25 – Turbo Street Funk
September 26 – Turbo Street Funk at Eglinton-Allen Streetfest, 12-6pm
September 26 – Groove Marmalade at Birchmount Tavern

October 2 – Turbo Street Funk at Avalon Jazz Lounge, 9-11pm
October 3 – as producer: Alex Dean Jazz Orchestra at Humber College, 8pm
October 4 – as producer: Alex Dean Jazz Orchestra at Humber College, 8pm
October 10 – Spider Jones (private event)
October 14 – Spectrum Music: Season Launch at the Emmet Ray, 8pm (theemmetray.com)
October 16 – Chelsea and the Cityscape at Corktown, 10pm (corktownpub.ca)
October 17 – “It Was A Very Good Year” at River Run Centre, 3pm & 7:30pm (riverrun.ca)
October 23 – Koopa Troop and ART at Placebo Space, 8pm (facebook.com/placebospace)
October 24 – Koopa Troop at Steel City Jazz Festival (Pearl Company), 2pm (thepearlcompany.ca)
October 24 – Groove Marmalade at the Rose and Crown, 10pm
October 30 – Jazz Connection Big Band at Steel City Jazz Festival (Pearl Company), 8pm (thepearlcompany.ca)
October 31 – Koopa Troop & Skirt Check at Homegrown Hamilton, 10pm (www.homegrownhamilton.com)

November 6 – Groove Marmalade at Palais Royale, 7pm
November 7 – Groove Marmalade at Seven44, 9:30pm
November 13 – Koopa Troop at Avalon Jazz Lounge, 9-11pm
November 14 – as composer: Spectrum Music: Tracing One Warm Line at the Alliance Francaise, 8pm
November 18 – Tom Altobelli Trio (private event)
November 20 – Skirt Check at Corktown, 10pm
November 21 – Groove Marmalade at Seven44, 9:30pm
November 22 – Chelsea McBride Group at Fionn MacCool’s Burlington Jazz Brunch, 2pm
November 29 – Koopa Troop at Baltimore House Seven Screen Sunday, 6pm

December 5 – Chelsea McBride’s Socialist Night School at Gallery 345, 8pm (gallery345.com)
December 12 – Chelsea and the Cityscape at Folly Brewpub, 10pm
December 18 – Groove Marmalade at Seven44, 9:30pm
December 19 – Groove Marmalade (private event)
December 31 – Polton (private event)

2016

January 7 – Brad Cheeseman Group at the Rex, 9:30pm
January 9 – Koopa Troop & Snaggle at Duffy’s Tavern, 9pm
January 14 – Chelsea & the Cityscape and Koopa Troop at Placebo Space, 9pm
January 15 – Skirt Check, Koopa Troop and Soul Finger at Corktown, 10pm

February 6 – as producer/composer: Spectrum Music: Literary Landscapes at the Alliance Francaise, 8pm
February 12 – Groove Marmalade at Seven44, 9:30pm
February 18 – Monkley Cascade (private event)
February 19 – Skirt Check EP Release at Corktown, 10pm
February 20 – Chelsea McBride’s Socialist Night School at the Rex, 3:30pm
February 25 – G Street Trio featuring Chelsea McBride at Gate 403, 5-8pm
February 27 – Brad Cheeseman Quartet (private event)

March 12 – Koopa Troop at Artword Artbar, 8pm
March 22 – Victoria Jazz Orchestra conducted by Chelsea McBride at Hermann’s, 9pm
March 30 – Skirt Check at the Casbah, 9pm

April 1 – Vivianna Castell at Palais Royale, 8pm
April 4 – Chelsea and the Cityscape at Horseshoe Tavern, 11:15pm
April 9 – Chelsea McBride’s Socialist Night School at the Rex, 3:30pm
April 12 – Chelsea and the Cityscape at 120 Diner, 10pm
April 13 – Skirt Check at the Casbah, 9pm
April 17 – Chelsea McBride/Chris Platt Duo and Makeshift Island at the Tranzac, 10pm
April 19 – Blunt Object at the Tranzac, 10pm
April 22 – Vivianna Castell at Palais Royale, 8pm
April 25 – Chelsea McBride Group at Gate 403, 9pm
April 26 – Koopa Troop at 120 Diner, 10pm
April 27 – Skirt Check at the Casbah, 9pm

May 1 – Spectrum Music & Alliance Francaise de Toronto present: Le Petit Prince, 2pm
May 4 – Soul Finger at Supermarket (Canadian Music Week), 11pm
May 5 – As We Must at the Tranzac, 10pm
May 7 – Monkley Cascade at Brew Cafe and Bar, 8:30pm
May 8 – Damn Yankees at Scarborough Music Theatre, 2pm
May 10 – Chelsea and the Cityscape at 120 Diner, 10pm
May 11 – Skirt Check at the Casbah, 9pm
May 12 – (private event)
May 14 – Damn Yankees at Scarborough Music Theatre, 2pm
May 20 – Soul Finger at Corktown, 10pm
May 22 – Koopa Troop at Come Together Music Festival
May 24 – Koopa Troop at 120 Diner, 10pm
May 25 – Skirt Check at the Casbah, 9pm
May 26 – Common Ground at Placebo Space, 9pm
May 28 – Monkley Cascade (private event)

June 4 – as composer: Spectrum Music: Tower of Babel at the Alliance Francaise, 8pm
June 9 – Chelsea and the Cityscape CD release at 3030, 9pm
June 10 – Koopa Troop at Baltimore House for Artcrawl, 10pm
June 15 – The Achromatics at the Central, 10pm
June 16 – Brad Cheeseman Group at the Rex, 9:30pm
June 17 – Monkley Cascade at Powerhouse Stoney Creek, 9pm
June 18 – Monkley Cascade at Mini Brew Fest, 3-7pm
June 22 – Skirt Check at the Casbah, 9pm
June 24 – Monkley Cascade at Gore Park Summer Series, 12pm
June 24 – Brad Cheeseman Group at Artword Artbar, 8pm
June 25 – Brad Cheeseman Group at Mahtay Cafe, 8pm
June 26 – Chelsea McBride’s Socialist Night School at 120 Diner, 9:30pm

July 1 – Monkley Cascade at Queen Victoria Park, 8pm
July 2 – Skirt Check (private event)
July 2 – Blunt Object at the Tranzac, 10pm
July 4 – Brad Cheeseman Group at Montreal Jazz Festival Club Jazz Casino, 5pm
July 5 – Brad Cheeseman Group at Montreal Jazz Festival Scene TD, 6pm
July 8 – Skirt Check at 365 Bar and Grill, 9pm
July 11 – Chelsea McBride’s Socialist Night School at the Rex, 9:30pm
July 14 – The Achromatics at the Rivoli, 10pm
July 15 – Brad Cheeseman Group at Waterloo Jazz Festival, 4pm
July 15 – The Achromatics at Missisauga Ribfest, 9pm
July 16 – Groove Marmalade (private event)
July 23 – The Achromatics at the Rex, 3:30pm
July 25 – Chelsea McBride Group at Gate 403, 9pm
July 29 – Chelsea and the Cityscape at Cavern Bar, 9pm

August 6 – Yonge Kings (private event)
August 6 – Skirt Check and the Yonge Kings at Placebo Space, 9pm
August 7 – Elton Joan at Woodbridge Ribfest, 3pm
August 12 – Skirt Check at Victoria Park, Kincardine, 5pm
August 13 – Chelsea McBride’s Socialist Night School at the Rex, 3:30pm
August 13 – Soul Finger at the Baltimore House
August 19 – private event
August 19 – Chelsea and the Cityscape Hamilton CD release at Baltimore House, 10pm
August 20 – Polton (private event)
August 24 – Chelsea and the Cityscape at Cavern Bar, 9pm

September 2 – Soul Finger at Burlington Ribfest, 7pm
September 3 – Elton Joan (private event)
September 8 – The Achromatics at Cavern Bar, 9pm
September 15 – Chelsea McBride Group at Gate 403, 9pm
September 16 – Koopa Troop at Friday Night Jazz, 8pm
September 17 – Monkley Cascade (private event)
September 22 – The Achromatics at Linsmore Tavern, 9pm
September 24 – Haphazard Hinges at Ontario Place, 3pm
September 29 – Chelsea McBride Group at Tangent Cafe, 8:30pm

October 7 – Chelsea McBride & Jamie Hicks at Gallery Bistro, 8pm
October 11 – Spectrum Music season launch: Circles album release party at the Jazz Bistro, 9pm
October 12 – The Achromatics at the Rivoli, 9pm
October 15 – Dialectica at Music Gallery, 8pm
October 21 – The Achromatics & Koopa Troop at Corktown, 10pm
October 22 – Motown Mania (private event)
October 24 – Chelsea McBride’s Socialist Night School at the Rex, 9:30pm
October 26 – The Achromatics at Supermarket, 8:30pm
October 29 – Toronto Jazz Orchestra at the Rex, 3:30pm
October 31 – JV Music (private event)
October 31 – Koopa Troop at Steel City Jazz Festival, 9pm

November 5 – Groove Marmalade (private event)
November 10 – West Side Story at Rose Theatre, 10am
November 10 – West Side Story at Rose Theatre, 7:30pm
November 11 – West Side Story at Rose Theatre, 7:30pm
November 12 – Spectrum Music: Tales from the Deep Blue at Alliance Francaise de Toronto, 8pm
November 13 – West Side Story at Rose Theatre, 1pm
November 17 – West Side Story at Rose Theatre, 10am
November 17 – West Side Story at Rose Theatre, 7:30pm
November 18 – West Side Story at Rose Theatre, 7:30pm
November 19 – West Side Story at Rose Theatre, 1pm
November 19 – West Side Story at Rose Theatre, 7:30pm
November 24 – Music Man at Richmond Hill Centre for Performing Arts, 10am
November 24 – Music Man at Richmond Hill Centre for Performing Arts, 7:30pm
November 25 – Music Man at Richmond Hill Centre for Performing Arts, 1:30pm
November 25 – Music Man at Richmond Hill Centre for Performing Arts, 7:30pm
November 26 – Music Man at Richmond Hill Centre for Performing Arts, 1:30pm
November 26 – Music Man at Richmond Hill Centre for Performing Arts, 7:30pm
November 27 – Music Man at Richmond Hill Centre for Performing Arts, 1:30pm

December 1 – JV Music (private event)
December 1 – The Achromatics at Linsmore Tavern, 9:30pm
December 5 – JV Music (private event)
December 8 – The Yonge Kings (private event)
December 8 – You’re A Good Man, Charlie Brown at Sir Oliver Mowat C.I., 7pm
December 9 – Monkley Cascade (private event)
December 13 – Chelsea McBride Group at Gate 403, 9pm
December 15 – JV Music (private event)
December 15 – JV Music (private event)
December 16 – Soul Finger at Corktown, 10pm
December 17 – Carn Davidson 9 at the Jazz Room, 8:30pm
December 22 – Chelsea McBride Group
December 27 – Chelsea McBride/Julian Jayme Quintet at Cottage Bistro, 7-11pm
December 31 – Groove Marmalade at Fionn MacCool’s, 9pm

2017

January 13 – Monkley Cascade at the Dickens, 10pm
January 15 – Chelsea McBride’s Socialist Night School: The Twilight Fall CD release party at Lula, 6:30pm
January 20 – Groove Marmalade (private event)

February 2 – JV Music (private event)
February 5 – The Achromatics and Brother Levon at Lula Lounge, 7pm
February 10 – Koopa Troop at Abe Erb, 9pm
February 11 – Koopa Troop at Arcadia, 7pm
February 12 – Koopa Troop at 7 Screens Sunday, 7pm
February 13 – Chelsea McBride Group at Gate 403, 5-8pm
February 16 – Monkley Cascade (private event)
February 17 – Soul Finger at Corktown, 10pm
February 20 – Chelsea McBride’s Socialist Night School at the Rex, 9:30pm

March 2 – The Achromatics at Stop Drop and Roll, 9pm
March 4 – as composer: Spectrum Music: Tales of the Unconscious at Knox Presbyterian Church, 8pm
March 5 – as composer: Spectrum Music: Tales of the Unconscious at St John the Evangelist, 3pm
March 10 – Blunt Object at the Tranzac, 7:30pm
March 13 – Chelsea McBride Group at Gate 403, 5-8pm
March 17 – Groove Marmalade at Fionn MacCool’s, 9pm
March 19 – Dialectica at Burdock, 9pm
March 25 – The Achromatics at Cavern, 9pm

April 1 – Koopa Troop at Artword Artbar, 8pm
April 7 – The Chasers at Stonewalls, 9pm
April 10 – Chelsea McBride Group at Gate 403, 5-8pm
April 14 – The Achromatics at Junction City Music Hall, 9pm
April 22 – Groove Marmalade at Stonewalls, 9pm
April 27 – G Street Trio at Gate 403, 5pm
April 28 – Elton Joan at Roc ‘n Docs, 10pm
April 29 – Motown Mania at Black Forest Inn, 7pm

May 5 – Spectrum Music: Portraits de Georgian Bay at Alliance Francaise de Toronto, 8pm
May 6 – Groove Marmalade at Southside Johnny’s, 9pm
May 8 – Chelsea McBride Group at Gate 403, 5pm
May 27 – Koopa Troop at Anime North, 11am
May 27 – The Achromatics at Barrie Waterfront Festival, 6pm
May 28 – Elton Joan at Newmarket Ribfest, 1pm

June 3 – as composer: Spectrum Music: Tales from Turtle Island at Alliance Francaise de Toronto, 8pm
June 8 – JV Music (private event)
June 9 – Shrinehouse at Dakota Tavern, 6pm
June 12 – Chelsea McBride Group at Gate 403, 5pm
June 21 – The Achromatics at Timothy’s, 8pm
June 23 – The Achromatics at Oakville Family Ribfest, 4pm
June 24 – The Achromatics at Pickering Village JAM, 6pm
June 25 – The Achromatics at Pickering Village JAM, 4pm
June 26 – Dialectica at Church of the Redeemer, 7pm
June 27 – Chelsea and the Cityscape at Toronto Jazz Festival, 4pm
June 28 – JV Music (private event)

July 1 – Yonge Kings at St Lawrence Market, 1:30pm
July 1 – Groove Marmalade at Shops on Yonge, 7pm
July 2 – Toronto Jazz Orchestra at the Rex, 9:30pm
July 3 – Dialectica at Church of the Holy Trinity, 12pm
July 7 – The Achromatics at Sounds of Leslieville and Riverside, 7pm
July 10 – Chelsea McBride Group at Gate 403, 5pm
July 10 – Blunt Object at the Rex, 9:30pm
July 14 – Sugar Heat at Beaches Jazz Festival, 7pm
July 15 – Koopa Troop and Skirt Check at Casbah, 9pm
July 16 – The Achromatics at Missisauga Ribfest, 5pm
July 19 – Motown Mania at Wenonah Park, 7pm
July 21 – Chelsea McBride Group at Murphy’s Law, 9pm
July 22 – The Koopa Troop at Uptown Waterloo Jazz Festival, 12pm
July 22 – All Night Long, 8pm
July 27-29 – The Achromatics at Beaches Jazz Festival, 7-11pm
July 30 – The Achromatics at Bradford Ribfest

August 3 – The Achromatics at 3030, 9pm
August 6 – The Achromatics at Scarborough Ribfest, 6pm
August 9 – Chelsea McBride Group
August 11 – Elton Joan at Woodbridge Ribfest, 7pm
August 12 – Chelsea McBride’s Socialist Night School at the Rex, 3:30pm
August 14 – Chelsea McBride Group at Gate 403, 5pm
August 18 – Koopa Troop at Mahtay Cafe, 8pm
August 19 – Koopa Troop at Abe Erb (The Tannery), 9pm
August 20 – The Achromatics at Pickering Esplanade, 2pm
August 21 – Sugar Heat at the CNE, 8pm
August 22 – JV Music (private event)
August 24 – Koopa Troop at Burdock, 9pm
August 26 – The Achromatics at Newmarket Jazz Festival, 7pm
August 26 – Koopa Troop (private event)

September 1 – Sugar Heat at Mel Lastman Square, 7pm
September 2 – Dialectica at Intersection, 2pm
September 2 – Sugar Heat (private event)
September 3 – Sugar Heat at Downsview Park, 1pm
September 3 – The Achromatics at Canada’s Largest Ribfest, 5:30pm
September 9 – Chelsea McBride Group (private event)
September 10 – Skirt Check at Supercrawl, 12pm
September 10 – Elton Joan at Waterloo Ribfest, 3pm
September 14 – The Achromatics at Burdock, 9pm
September 16 – Groove Marmalade at the Old Mill, 8pm
September 17 – Chelsea McBride’s Socialist Night School at Kensington Market Jazz Festival, 3pm
September 22 – Chelsea and the Cityscape at the ROM, 6:30pm
September 24 – Chelsea McBride Group (private event)
September 29 – Abraxas at Riviera Theatre, 8pm

October 28 – Spectrum Music: Legend and Lore at the Alliance Francaise, 8pm

November 1 – Chelsea McBride Group at Dominion on Queen, 7pm
November 3 – Groove Marmalade (private event)
November 4 – Koopa Troop at Sealed Art, 9pm
November 6 – Chelsea McBride’s Socialist Night School at the Rex, 9:30pm
November 7 – Tom Altobelli Trio (private event)
November 9 – Hairspray at Rose Theatre, 10am
November 9 – Hairspray at Rose Theatre, 7:30pm
November 10 – Hairspray at Rose Theatre, 7:30pm
November 11 – Hairspray at Rose Theatre, 1pm
November 11 – Hairspray at Rose Theatre, 7:30pm
November 12 – Hairspray at Rose Theatre, 1pm
November 16 – Hairspray at Rose Theatre, 10am
November 16 – Hairspray at Rose Theatre, 7:30pm
November 17 – Reuven Grajner & Chelsea McBride at Ricarda’s, 5:30pm
November 18 – Disco Fever at the Old Mill, 8pm
November 19 – Achromatics CD release at Mahtay Cafe, 8pm
November 23 – Annette Jam House Band at Annette Studios, 9:30pm
November 25 – (private event)
November 29 – Achromatics CD release at Hugh’s Room Live, 8pm
November 30 – Chelsea McBride Group at Gate 403, 5pm

December 1 – Monkley Cascade (private event)
December 2 – Disco Fever at Del Lago Casino, 2pm
December 3 – Koopa Troop (private event)
December 5 – Ellington Nutcracker Suite at Gallery 345, 8pm
December 7 – Chelsea McBride’s Socialist Night School at Burdock, 9pm
December 14 – Janelle Heath (private event)
December 15 – Chelsea McBride Group at Lula Lounge, 6:30pm
December 16 – Blunt Object at the Tranzac, 7:30pm
December 21 – G Street Trio at Gate 403, 5pm
December 21 – Achromatics and Funny Funk at Supermarket, 9:30pm
December 22 – Chelsea McBride Group at Gate 403, 5pm
December 23 – Chelsea McBride Group at Bier Markt Square One, 6pm
December 26 – Two Many Tenors with Jamie Hicks at Cottage Bistro, 7pm
December 28 – Chelsea and the Cityscape Vancouver edition! at Frankie’s Italian Bistro, 8pm
December 31 – Janelle Heath (private event)
December 31 – Groove Marmalade at Fionn MacCool’s, 9pm

Advertisements